Privacy Policy

Privacy policy of Red Stitches

Privacy Statement

Red Stitches is covered by 10 National Privacy Principles, the NPPs, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000).

To comply with our obligations under the NPPs, we have a Privacy Policy which sets out how we manage privacy in our organisation. You are welcome to receive more information about the Policy.

Privacy Policy

Purpose of the Policy

Red Stitches takes its obligations under the Privacy Act seriously and takes all reasonable steps in order to comply with the Act and protect the privacy of the personal information that we hold. This policy sets out how we intend do so.

The Policy applies to anyone who provides us with their personal information and includes:


. Customers
. Suppliers
. Employees

Red Stitches holds the following personal information:


· Your name
· Your address
· Telephone / mobile phone / email address
· Credit card details

Why we collect it?

Personal information is collected for the purpose of:
. Business administration and accounting
· Processing your order
· Processing payments
· Tax office requirements
· Marketing

Access to your personal information

Red Stitches provides access to the personal information that we hold about you. Access will be provided in accordance with our Access Policy. If you require access to your personal information please contact us.

Storage

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that we hold. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.

Contract

We do not contract out data storage or processing functions other than web hosting.

Information to third parties.

Red Stitches collects information for the purposes of conducting its own business, we do not pass that information on to other parties except as outlined in this policy.

Disclosure

Red Stitches may disclose this information to:
· Regulatory bodies as required under legislation
· Credit reporting agencies

Legal reasons why we collect the personal information

We collect the information in order to comply with our legal obligations to the governing bodies to which we are affiliated including our insurers.

What happens if you choose not to provide the information?

If you choose not to provide Red Stitches with personal details [eg name and address etc.] we may not be able to process your order.

Access

You can gain access to the personal information that Red Stitches holds about you. If you wish to do so please contact us. Red Stitches may deny access to information in accordance with exemptions contained in the act.

Sources of information

We capture information when you visit our web site or you submit information to us.
Where possible, Red Stitches will collect the information directly from individuals. However, in some cases we may receive personal information from referees or people that have worked with or are working with the person. For example a colleague may express to us that the person could have potential in a position that for which we are recruiting.
If the personal information was collected not from the customer but from another party, the Red Stitches will take reasonable steps to inform that individual of the collection and provide the above collection statement.

Complaints

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices or wish to make a complaint about how your personal information is managed please contact us.

 

General information

Red Stitches uses various forms of internet advertising and may collect general data from advertising such as demographics. This data is used to understand our advertising and marketing reach and customer base.

We have implemented the following Google Analytics features

  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration
  • Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting

​Red Stitches and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to report how our ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our site.

  • Visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings.